Welcome to the GrillEye®. The GrillEye® (the “Product”) refers collectively to GrillEye.com (the “Website”), all related mobile apps (the "Apps") and other assets (e.g. widgets, tools, apps, data, software, APIs etc. - the “Assets”) provided by G&C ltd (“G&C”, “we” “our”, “us”).

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your information when you use the Product.

This Privacy Policy explains the following, amongst other things:

Our principles with respect to your information and your privacy


The information we collect about you


How we use your information


How we share your information


How we use cookies and similar technology


Your choices with respect to your information


How to contact us regarding privacy issues



By using the Product, you are consenting to the use of your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

For your convenience, information relating to our use of cookies and similar technologies is set out in a separate Cookies Policy. The Cookies Policy forms part of the Privacy Policy, and whenever we refer to the Privacy Policy, we are referring to the Privacy Policy incorporating the Cookies Policy

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy (including the Cookies Policy), and make sure you are happy with our use and disclosure of your information

If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Product. If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us at support@grilleye.com.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Product. When using the Product, you may find links to other websites, apps and services, or tools that enable you to share information with other websites, apps and services. G&C is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites, apps and services and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of each of these websites, apps or services before sharing any personal data.

Our principles

We have a pretty simple approach to data protection and privacy, which can be summarized as follows:

You should know exactly what we do with your information

This Privacy Policy is designed to give you full transparency regarding our data protection practices. If there’s anything that’s not clear from this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at support@grilleye.com.

You should have full control over your information

We’ve designed the Product to allow you not to share any information with us. You can take full advantage of this design and make sure you only share what you want to share.

Privacy Laws

G&C (and consequently the Product) abides by the California AG’s interpretation of CalOPPA, the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), the European ePrivacy directive (2002/58/EC, as revised by 2009/136/EC) and the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as well as the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Economic Area, and Switzerland.

Information provided by you

You don’t need to provide us with any personal data in order to visit the Website. However, certain services do require that you register and, by doing so, you will provide us with certain information:

Essential information: When you register to our newsletter you will need to provide your email address.


Non-essential information: Your name if you wish to provide it during newsletter registration.


Information from correspondence: You will provide certain personal data if you contact us by email (through the App or directly), or contact us by mail, fax or other offline means.


Information that you post: You may provide personal data when you post comments, or contribute to community discussions.


Information we collect automatically

There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of the Product, or through the use of web analytics services as described in our Cookies Policy. This information includes but is not limited to:

the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device from which you access the Product (this can sometimes be used to derive the country or city from which you are accessing the Product)


the specific actions that you take on the Product, including the pages that you visit, or the files that you download, review or comments you may post, or searches you perform


any search terms that you may enter on the Website


the time, frequency and duration of your visits to the Product


your browser type and operating system


the nature of the device from which you are accessing the Product, for example, whether you are accessing the Product from a tablet or a smartphone and its device-ID


information collected through cookies and similar technology, as described in our Cookies Policy


information regarding your interaction with email messages, for example, whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded the email message


How we use your information

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

Use of and interaction with the Product:

To operate and maintain the Product, and to provide you with information about the Website, the Apps and any Assets, relevant to your interests.


To seek your participation in surveys, and to conduct and analyse the results of those surveys if you choose to participate.


To provide you with technical support. Your device-IDs are used to troubleshoot technical issues you may report to us in order to optimise our technical support services.


To respond to you about any comment or enquiry you have submitted.


To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Privacy Policy or applicable law.


If you purchase/return the Product directly from and to G&C, your name, address and bank account information potentially provided will be used to process your transaction outside the Product using secure means.


Your email address will be used to send you updates and notifications regarding the Product, and (if you have elected to receive them), newsletters, marketing messages and certain email notifications.



Improving and customizing the Product and advertising:

To analyze the use of the Product, and the people visiting the Website and using the Apps and Assets, in order to improve the GrillEye® and customize it to your needs and interests.


To show you interesting G&C ads, when you visit third party websites. When you see our ads on a third party website or apps, we or third party services we engage for this purpose, may collect information your browser or mobile app makes available when seeing the ad (e.g. ip-addresses, referral URL, browser details, timestamp of request). Third party websites or apps may also allow us to measure the success of our ads on their websites. This may include e.g. whether a click converted to an actual purchase of a Subscription. Please see the privacy policy of such third party websites to understand what data may be collected and how to opt-out.


To customize your use of the Product and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that we may send to you from time to time.



Sharing of your information

We will not share your information with any third party, except as described in this Privacy Policy (including our Cookies Policy). There are circumstances where we may need to share some of the information we collect about you or which you provide to us - these circumstances are as follows:


With your consent: We will disclose your information if you have explicitly agreed that we may do so. We will make this clear to you at the point at which we collect your information.


Service providers: We use certain reputable third parties, some of whom may be located outside of the European Economic Area, to provide us with certain specialized services related to the Product. These third parties will have access to certain information about you, but only where this is necessary in order for those third parties to provide their services to us. Where we transfer personal data to these third parties, we ask and require these third parties to implement appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect against unauthorized disclosure of personal data, and only to process personal data in accordance with our instructions and to the extent necessary to provide their services to us.


As aggregated data: We may aggregate your personal data with similar data relating to other users of the Product in order to create statistical information regarding the Product and its use, which we may then share with third parties or make publicly available. However, none of this information would include any email address or other contact information, or anything that could be used to identify you individually, either online or in real life.


If required by law: We will disclose your information if we believe in good faith that we are permitted or required to do so by law, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.


To protect our interests: We may disclose your information if we feel this is necessary in order to protect or defend our legitimate rights and interests, or those of our users, employees, directors or shareholders, and/or to ensure the safety and security of the Product.


AIn the context of a business transfer: We may transfer your information to any person or company that acquires all or substantially all of the assets or business of G&C, or on a merger of our business, or in the event of our insolvency.



Cookies and similar technology

In common with most websites, we use cookies and other standard Internet technologies to help us improve the Website and the Apps and Assets we provide. We have included information about our use of cookies and similar technology in a separate Cookies Policy that forms part of this Privacy Policy. The Cookies Policy also includes information about how you can block or disable third party cookies (which we only use for the purposes of analyzing the use of our Product and optimizing the content on our Product), and how to opt out of other technologies such as bug reporting within our mobile apps.

We have done our best to provide you with as much information as possible about our use of cookies and similar technology. If you choose to use the Product without blocking or disabling these cookies or opting out of other technologies as described in our Cookies Policy, you will indicate your consent to our use of these technologies and to our use (in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy) of any personal data that we collect using these technologies.

Choice and control

We do our best to give you as much choice as possible regarding the amount of information you provide to us, and the control you have over that information.

It is not necessary for you to provide us with any personal data in order to use the Product, although certain information will be collected automatically by virtue of your use (as described above).

Customizing the Product and personalized ads

We may also use third party services using cookies or similar technologies showing you personalized ads on our behalf. Please see our Cookies Policy for how to opt-out of those.

Please be aware that even if you opt out of interest-based ads, you may still see ads, which likely are not as appealing to you.

Cookies

Information on how to block or disable cookies is included in our Cookies Policy. Further information is available at http://aboutcookies.org.

App preferences

You can use the settings within your iOS device or within the Android app to opt-out of analytics tracking and bug reporting.

Your data

If you wish to delete any data we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any personal data that we hold about you, please contact us at support@grilleye.com, or the address provided below.

If you ask us to delete your data, we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your personal data in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

International data transfers

G&C is based in Europe, and your personal information is collected, stored, used and shared in accordance with European laws. However, from time to time, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to the United States. You should be aware that privacy laws in the United States may not be equivalent to the laws in your country, and by using the Product, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal data in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy, and when we do so, we will also revise the Effective Date set out above. Please be sure to check back here from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated to registered users by a notification to their email and/or by posting a notice of the change on the Website.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know, what information we store about you, please contact us by email at support@grilleye.com, or write to us at:

G&C ltd, 1 Sokratous Str, 14565 – Agios Stefanos, Hellas
Attention: Legal Division

Don’t want to give us your information?

If you decide that you do not want us to use your information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy (including our Cookies Policy), please do not use the Product.